Fly me to the moon... taking a blogging break...

Afternoon all!

I know it's unlike me to be posting on a monday afternoon! But i had an early finish at work last night so got 8 hours kip in this morning!
I'm here this afternoon with my latest magnolia creation but also to let you all know i'm going to be taking some time out from blogging over the next four-five weeks... I'll still be uploading my DT commitments and any makes i can squeeze in tho it may be a little difficult as my craft room is about to be all boxed up as i'm redesigning it... i've been pulling my hair out for weeks as, as much as i look organised i'm really not!!!

So the lovely hubby has said he would paint (with my help of course) and make me new workspaces etc! I'm very excited! tho it means the next 4 weeks are going to be tough with not much space or time to craft! as it'll all be in boxes... boooo hisss what am i going to do with all my free time....

Anyways... back to today's project... I've dug out all my space themed magnolia stamps once again, she's one of my favourite tilda's so sweet to colour too! As you can see, she's been coloured with my lovely promarkers... to which i need 5 warm greys to compleate my set!! yay!!!

I've also used 3D gloss to give her space bowl on her head a little dimension and effect of glass!

Although these wooden shapes are actually snowflakes i love them because my project is all about space the stars on them are so sweet! they started off as plain wood so i used some stick n melt glue from stampin' up and covered them in sparkles from SU. I think they're lovely they come in packs of 45 9 different designs you can get them here from Sunrise Crafts.

I've used lots of different little bits for my card today, the arrow with the magnolia sentiment is from pebbles inc chips pack i've had for yonks and thought it was something quirky for my card!, shimmer dots and brads i've dotted around! and used the sweet little rocket stamp on my backing papers, which are from papermania's fantasy collection which i picked up for a bargain price of £2 for a pack of A4!! last weekend at a local garden center! I do love a bargain, tho i'm now on a spending ban until the next magnolia and simply sassy stamps are released :-(boooo!!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Challenge up your life - Male Card
Crazy 4 challenges - Male card

 Here's my card
♥ Recipe ♥

♥ Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Night of Navy
♥ DSP - Papermania Fantasy
♥ Stamps - Magnolia, Astronaut tilda, Rocket, Text & Moon
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥ Brads & Sparkle dots - from stash
♥ Flowers - DCWV
♥ Wood shapes - Karrs
♥ Arrow Chipboard - pebbles inc

Thanks for stopping by today, be sure to leave me a comment so i know you dropped by and i can also visit you!!

post signature

Birthdays are the berry best...

Morning all!

My gosh we're nearly at the end of august already i think it's time to dig out the christmas stash and start with the crimbo cards shortly!
Today i'm here with another magnolia creation! Well my blog is... hehe

This week's challenge over at Charisma is Glitter It!

Of course how could i pass this challenge me and glitter are best friends espech stickles!! hehe!
So i knew i wanted to make a cherry card for my cherry tilda so out everything cherry came!
Cherry ribbon, cherry paper, cherry fimo, cherry stamps, cherry dies! ya get the picture!!

it's all cherrys!!

I took a close up of my tilda just to show you her glittery dress and also the tiny fimo cherrys on the punched border i love these they're so tiny and sweet!! the cherry it'self was cut on my biggieshottie another die i brought yonks ago and have not got around to using!!

I'd like to enter it to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Dies to die for
A spoonfull of sugar - happy birthday
Craft us crazy - anything goes

♥ Recipe ♥

♥Cardstock - Stampin' Up - Real Red
♥DSP - Stampin' up!
♥Ribbon - won in a candy
♥Stamps - Magnolia Cherry tilda & PTI sentiment
♥Punch - Recollections
♥Fimo -
♥Gems - Karrs
Stickles -Diamond Ice
♥Dies - Cherry by quickutz

Thanks for stopping by! don't forget to pop by charisma this week we'd love to see your creations!

post signature

An exciting day ahead!... Rainbows....

Morning all!

Grab a coffee it's rather a longish post this morning as i've so much i want to share to squeeze in my bloggy post this morning!

First up i've neglected my WOYWDW For a while now mainly because i've not had many wednesdays off work for a while so this morning whilst myy craftroom is looking rather neat and tidy (will NOT) last very long i tell you that! i thought i'd share my desk! well one of them!

Really isn't muchies going on there this morning as it's all ready for a promarker class i'm holding today! I finally get to meet my fellow blogger Sheryl too! and her friend linda! they're coming to my class today to learn how to use promarkers and things (exciting stuff) tho even tho i've done this class like a million times i'm still very nervous lol.... unlike me! you say! i know!! i can be shy you know ask my DT teamie & friend Gem!! haha... anyways... that will be the LAST time you will ever see that desk on WOYWDW! as i'm on holiday in a few weeks and i'm renvating the WHOLE yep WHOLE craftroom! I've been busy with hubby designing exactly how i want it to look and i'm EEEEEeeeeeekkk!! so excited! and guess what..........

There will be lots of pink!!! haha!!
anyways i'll of course keep you updated on that as i'll not be able to craft for a week booo hiissss got to start packing it all into boxes.... that's when hubby's going to shout!! HOW MUCH STUFF!!! lol....

Which brings me nicely to today's project!
I have a thing about rainbows at the moment (blame magnolia!) they got me hooked! so naturally with my latest sugar addiction i had to have Artistic Goddess i mean com'on she's so me!!! hehe and painting a rainbow too!
I totally rocked and enjoyed making this so up my street! lol i've used the new magnolia doohickey cloud die which omg! totally love! along with the magnolia rainbow stamp too! just to add more rainbows to the eqaution (ok i can't spell) i found the most cutest stamp set ever i'd seen it a while ago and never brought it but my friend recently used it on her card and had to go buy then!

It's a set by inkadinkadoo with lots of sentiments from kids on it! so naturally i loved the rainbow one so had to use it for my card, so out came the romantic doohickey once again and i stamped it on there along with some rainbowy ribbon to match!

I was abit nervous about how the end result of my card would turn out really as it's very vibrant in areas, but i love it! totally not what i had in mind when first colouring her, but hey that's the fun in change in crafting i think!

I'd like to enter my card into the following challenges if i may:

My Time to craft - Here come the girls
Craft your passion - Diff sentiments
HSLC - Girly
Kaboodle Doodles - Ribbons
Make it Monday - anything goes
Paperplaytime - anything goes

Here's my finished card!

♥ Recipe ♥

♥ Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Basic black & Lovely lilac
♥ DSP - Artylicious
♥ Stamp - SN Simply Sassy Artistic Goddess
♥ Sentiment - Inkadinkadoo
♥ Dies - Magnolia Cloud & romantic tag
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥ Ribbon - Poppicrafts, local market
♥ Flowers - Prima, Wild orchid crafts
Thanks for stopping by this morning i better get moving i've lots to do today with my class!
Hugs & thanks for stopping by be sure to leave me a comment so i can drop by your blog!

post signature

Sassy but classy!

Afternoon all!

Hope all is well in the land of glitter and papers! Me! i'm all good now i've caught up on my sleep a little, tho have a nagging migraine that's been playing me up for over a week now, just can't seem to shift it!

I'm here today with yet another Sassy! (ssssh don't tell my magnolia's) but she's becoming a very firm favourite of mine! haha!

I've used 'pillow talk' for todays card creation, really loved colouring her! again i've dug out my promarkers i'm like a big kid when it comes to colouring haha!!! considering i was pretty useless at art at school i think i've overcome my fear of design and colour don't you!?

I've gone for my favourite colour combo today PINK, WHITE & BLACK!
The papers are the scrummy yummy echo park be mine, which i sit there for ages deciding which to use as i love them i just don't want to chop them apart... surly i can't be the only one to think that??

I've used my favourite sentiment i own again as i think it goes so well with my card today! i do have another coco chanel one but your stuffed if i can find it, roll on september, i'm having my craftroom redecorated.... and there maybe something special going on there too IF i can work out exactly how i'm going to do it! ya know me i change my mind like the weather!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Designed 2 Delight - Anything goes
One stop craft - Bold & bright
Cuddly Buddly - Swirls & bling
Crafters Companion - Glitter & glitz
Glitter Fairies - Pretty in pink

Here's my finished card!
♥ Recipe ♥
♥ Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Basic Black & Melon Mambo
♥ DSP - Echo Park Be Mine
♥ Stamp - SN Simply Sassy Pillow Talk
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Punch - EK Success
♥ Gems - from stash
♥ Sentiment - unknown
♥ Sparkly blingy buckle - from stash
♥ Flowers - MSA Crafts
♥ Brads - American crafts & Dovecrafts
♥ Die - Marianne Swirl
♥ Stickles - Diamond Ice

Thanks for stopping by today and for any comments you may leave me!

post signature

Your A Winner!

Evening all!

My gosh these week's are just flying by it's nearly the end of august already! I'm so tired at the moment from work it's a nightmare at the moment my legs actually feel like they could drop off! I'm serious! they ache! lol

I'm here this evening with another new project, I'm churning these cards out this week! no wonder i'm so tired! i should really go bed! but i had my new sassys so i have to HAVE to play!! haha!

Today i've used the lovely Team Spirit Sassy! I loved her when i first saw her! i had so many ideas race around in my brain this card is one of them!! hehe! I've been back to my promarkers again this morning!
I'm teaching a promarker class on wednesday which i'm really looking forward to! as you all know i chop and change my mediums so it's really nice this week to be able to just go back back back to my promarkers and play with those! so getting some more practise in! haha!

Talking of classes i've updated my website with lots of new dates for september inc basic promarkers for beginners, promarker classes for intermideates and also advance! and lots of other classes! so if your in the shropshire area and would love to come along please email me!!

Back to my card, i've dug out one of my oldish paper stacks today my minds eye fine and dandy! i brought this only because i sulked at the NEC because they didn't have the pink one! lol but now this is the second time i've delved into it i actually really like colours, i don't think i have made an orange and green card before..... correct me if i'm wrong you guys read my blog lol... i've slept since then! haha

The Rosette and the sentiment i brought from magnolia, i think they go really well with this sassy! Have you seen the new edger punch <<< that side of my card! yep another EK Success!! ooo how i love my punches at the moment! The tiny little metal squares are from Micheals in florida my lovely friend emma brought me back off her honeymoon (i so need to go!!) mind you in saying that i think i'd probably get stopped at customs and get some strange looks when the customs guy says 'and what's in the bag???' my reply 'RUBBER'!!! haha!!! that would actually be quite funny tho i don't think they'd quite get it! haha!

Anyway i'm rambling! I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:

Crazy 4 Challenges - Bingo (Brads, Flowers, 2 or more papers)
One Stop Craft - Bold & Bright
Crafty Ann's - Scallops / fancy borders
Fussy & Fancy Friday - use 3 or more fav embellies (Metal squares, brads, flowers, ribbon)
Craft Us Crazy - Anything Goes

Here's my card

♥ Recipe ♥

♥ Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Choc Chip
♥ DSP - Fine & Dandy ''My minds eye''
♥ Stamp - Simply Sassy Team Spirit
♥ Other Stamps - Magnolia Text & Rosette
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Brads - American Crafts
♥ Ribbon - American Crafts
♥ Punch - EK Success
♥ Flowers - Prima
♥ 1 Chip - Doodlebug tic bits
♥ Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥ Die - Spellbinders eyelet circles

Thanks for stopping by this evening! & for any kind comments you may leave me!

post signature

Friendship blossoms...

Morning all!

When all was quite it's quite early this morning! lol...  before i get my much needed 50 winks as i'm quite tired this morning i thought i would pop by and show you another creation i've been working on!

This morning's project is using one of my new Hanglar's! I do love these stamps tho i've not got many they're so sweet! i dug out my prisma's for this card to give some depth for her dress etc!
I've wanted to use this bo bunny paper for absolutly ages but i've never got round to using them mainly because i didn't really know what to use them for! lol i'm sure im not the only one with hords of stash that never gets used and forget about things! lol.....

I've used a mixture of various paper flowers from prima, hte big brads are american creafts, i even got 'SNAPPY' out! for those who don't know who SNAPPY is......
he's my cropodile! I adore him""

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:

Jellypark challenges - Use fav embellishment (obviously flowers!)
Wags 'n whiskers - Ourdoor fun
Papertake weekly - Eyes down (FREE (RIBBON), Pearls, Blooms)

Here's my card
♥ Recipe ♥

♥C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Choc chip & Mellow moss
♥DSP - Bo bunny Ad lib
♥Stamps - Hanglar & CC Designs bench
♥Medium - Prisma & Promakers
♥Flowers - Prima
♥Pearl Brads - American Crafts
♥Ribbon - Poppicrafts
♥Bows - Papermania
♥Sentiment - Doodlebug

Thanks for stopping by! Please leave me a comment if you wish! That way i can come visit you too!

post signature

Simply Sassy!


I know me posting on a saturday evening is a rare thing! but as the title suggests there is no other way to explain my post other than... MY SASSYS ARE HERE!!!!! Yep! i've been bitten by yet another stamp brand! haha!!

I've been waiting eagerly for my postie to bring me my new sassy's! tho i'm afraid due to the fact i was so zonked out from work this morning i hate to admit defeat at 7.22am and head to bed, tho the excitement must of overwhelmed my dream world as bang on 2pm i was wide!! yep wide awake! not good considering i've an 8 hour night shift to do tonight! but I needed to play!!! haha!! you all know how i feel right? i surly can't be the only one to get overly excited!!?!?

So like i say i've been up since 2pm! trying to create something to put together i call a card! whilst telling Strudle my cat off about thousand times to get out of my craftroom bin (he's obsessed with paper!) lol anyways... there's a gorjuss sketch over at the sugarbowl! and i'm shamefully admitting i've not played in the sugarbowl for well over a year.... so it was lovely to finally be able to again! AND get me i followed a sketch! it's not often i join in with challenges with sketches because i find so many of them so overly fussy and fancy that it puts me off! but i really like the simplicity of this one, so naturally i had to make something!!

so there's the lovely Maria's sketch! i filped it so the left hand side was at the bottom really i should just say that i rotated it that <<<< way! lol but y,know me never simple!! haha

I've used the stunning Hippie chick sassy stamp! she's soooo nice to colour!!!
I've dug out my up up & away papers that also i'm shamefully to admit i've only used once since buying at the NEC in march eeek! i'm so naughty!!! lol

My card is compleatly coloured with promarkers! (my new love again!) i'm forever finding myself swapping and changing to different mediums but for now i'm back with my beloved promarkers! ssshhh don't tell hubby as i've just spent a small fortune on spectrum noirs! hehe! oppsie!

I'd obviously like to enter my card to

*This week's Sugar Bowl Challenge - Sketch & blue
and also

*Papercrafting journey - anything goes
*Creative Inspirations - Use fav stamp! (Shock horror it's not magnolia! ive a new fav!!)
*Crafts & Me - Blue/Green

I've used lots of elements to today's card! including my new doohickey flag die from magnolia which i adore! bit fidly to get the ribbon through but nothing a large sewing needle wouldn't sort haha!! the usual flowers and sweet little butterflys which i'm now running out of if anyone know's where to buy these please please let me know!

Here's my card!
♥ Recipe ♥

♥C/stock - Stampin' Up! - Blue & green galour
♥DSP - First ed - Up up & away
♥Stamp - Sugar Nellie Sassy Hippie Chick
♥Medium - Promarkers
♥Sentiment - Craftwork cards
♥Ribbon - from stash
♥Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥Die - Magnolia flag doohickey
♥Flowers - Prima & Wild orchid crafts
♥Dew drops

Thanks for stopping by today! be sure to leave me a comment so i can pop by to see your bloggy too!
post signature

Piggin Cute!

Hey hey!

Two posts in one day from me!
Well i've been a busy bunny today making lots of things inbetween chatting on facebook (my gosh its addictive) so much so i actually have to go out of the room else i won't get things done!

Anyways, i'm here with my latest creation! feels like ages since i made anything as i've had so many nights at work! nothing like a good challenge!

Talking of challenge's this cards for the Kraftin' Kimmie challenge Recipe this week (1 Ribbon i used 1/2 a meter long infact!! haha , 1 chipboard, 1 flower) i must admit i did strugle as i normally use alot more than just one flower!! haha! but i love the little spotty pink chipboard uptop of my card it's been in my drawer shouting at me to use it for yonks!

I absolutly adore this kraftin kimmie image! such a darling to colour! I've dug out my promarkers coloured entirelly with them too! (shock i know) it's been a while! but i do love my markers (ssshhh don't tell my s
noirs) that! or hubby for that matter!

It's been a while since i have done a not so crowed card to and really enjoyed making this one! she's defo a firm favourite now! the cards been a commison for me to make all i got told 'pig!' right............. strange but hey!

Here's my finished card!
(Ya may need sunglasses the pinks a bit bright lol)

♥ Recipe ♥

♥C/stock - Stampin' Up Melon mambo
♥DSP -  ♥elise
♥Stamp - Kraftin Kimmie
♥Medium - Promarkers
(Coral, Sunkissed pink, Blush, Hot pink, Magenta, Carmaine,Cerise)
♥Flower - Prima
♥Chip corner - from stash
♥Swirl - Colorbok
♥Ribbon - Poppicrafts

Thanks for stopping by today! and for any kind comments you may leave!

post signature

No more that 1/3rd! ...

Morning all!

Gosh it's half way through august already how these months are flying by it'll soon be christmas!

I'm sorry i've not been about much this last week, i've had a long stretch at work and compleatly knackered me out! i've lots of new projects to get up and shown! but...

I'm here this morning to tell you all about the new challenge at Charisma!

The lovely Leah has set the challenge

eekkkk that means what ever you make your only allowed to fill 1/3rd of you creation...

I must admit, even tho i'm on the Team i really struggled with this one, ya know me i'm all about flowers pink and embellies, so i had to keep this one quite simple!

So off i wondered along in my craftroom for weeks contemplating one exactly what i was going to make, project 1....2.....3......4..... all went in the bin! How hard i found this challenge!

Until i had what i call a lightbulb moment! I'd recently brought a craft covered note book to store all my colour combos and notes in so i thought! ah ha!! .... and dug out my prisma's and magnolias and created this....
I mean now it's got writing all over it but hey! it's 1/3rd!! hahaha

I'd like to enter it to the following challenges:

Creative Craft Challenges - Anything But A Card
Try It On Tuesday - Anything Goes
Craft Your Passion - Anything But a Card
Make it Monday - always Anything Goes
Paper Playtime - Anything Goes

Hope to see you at the challenge we have fab sponsors as always!

Hugs xxx

post signature

Birthday odd cupcakes...

Morning all!

It's that time of week again! Tho i'm not off today unfortunatly i have to work 8 nights in a row so i'm snoozing my head in bed at the moment so you'll have to excuse the scheduled postie i'm afraid!

I'm here to tell you about the brand new challenge at Charisma this week!


You can of course take this theme anyway you wish! we love to see all your projects! We've some fantastic sponsors of course! Including the fabulous Some Odd Girl!
Who i've even dug out and printed one of my fav digi's from them!

Here's my card, i'd like to enter it to the following challenges
*Craft us crazy - anything goes
*Diva's by design - birthday
But doesn't it look scrummy! yummy cupcakes ooo making me feel hungry now!!

I've used a varied lot of supplies for my card including...

♥C/Stock - Bazzill basics
♥DSP - Papermania
♥Image - Some Odd Girl
♥Medium - Spectrum noirs 
♥Gems & Buttons - papermania
♥Flowers - Wild orchid crafts 
♥Sentiment - QVC Kanban

Thanks for stopping by today!!

post signature

Anniversary Wishes...

Morning all!

I hope everyone is safe this morning with these awful riots going on here in london and other places in england! Only last night they started in birmingham and wolvo which is just down the road from me... it's very bad! and quite scary really knowing it's just down the road, my thoughts are with those people in the worst affected areas! I've never seen anything like it in my life time!

Anyways... i'm here this morning with a new project of mine, it seems August is the month in my family for anniversarys with the 7th just gone was my first! the 14th being hubbys parents and the 16th being my parents anniversary i get to create some lovely dovely cards! I'm so unbelievably busy this month i've not even got another day off for the next 10! eekkkk i'm going to be zonked at the end of it all! i soooo need a day job haha!

Todays card is one i made for my mum and step dad!

I've dug out my LOTV Cute square images, it's such a shame i think for LOTV to have discontinued the 20packs of these they're so handy when needing to make a quick card!
I've gone for a colour combo of pink, green and ivory for today's card as my parents are celebrating there 14th year of marriage traditionally it's Ivory for this year!

I even had a go at making my own lace flower which i must say was fiddlyer than i thought it was going to be but very easy! may do a tutorial on these if anyone would like one!

Even squeezed a handmade pin in there too, i'm addicted to making these pins at the moment they add something a little extra special to cards i think! tho be warned ya get stabbed abit whilst making them... well... i do haha!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges

Lili of the valley - Roses
Make it mondays - Anything goes
Papertake weekly - Grow your own blooms (my lace flower)
Here's my card!

♥ Recipe ♥

*C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Pale Pink
*DSP - DCWV - Nana's Baby Girl Nursery
*Image - LOTV Cute Squares Wedding
*Sentiment - From Stash
*Pearls - Karrs
*Lace from stash
*Punch - MS Lace hearts
*Ribbon - poppicrafts
*Flowers - Wild orchid crafts
*Brad - Bazill basics
*Pin handmade by me

Thanks for stopping by today and for any comments you may leave!

post signature

Fluffy Flower mouse!...

Afternoon all!

Hope all's well in the land of blogging!! And everyone's having a nice day!
It's unsual for me to have a monday off unless i'm on holiday lol! so i thought i'd make the most of it and have a crafty day!

But i totally forgot to show you a housemouse card that i made last week for my friend's birthday!

I absolutly adore the cuteness of the house mouse deisgns, this one monic on puff ball i've had for yonks and i think she makes a lovely card espech this shape!!

I've cut all the flower designs on my cricut and punched all the flowers out! added some bling and coloured my lil mouse in with promarkers and prismacolours! and added eyelets with tiny bows to create the open and closing of the card!

I'd like to add this card to the following challenges this week...

Card cupid's blog - Buttons or ribbon (i went for ribbon)
Sparkles forum - One for the girls
Crazy for challenges - Shaped Card
Fuzzy wuzzy challenge - shaped card

Here's my card!

♥ Recipe ♥

♥C/Stock - Stampin Up! Rich Raz & Very Vanilla
*Stamp - Housemouse
♥Medium - Promarkers & Prismacolor
*Gems & Pearls - Karrs
♥Shapes - Cut out on cricut
*Eyelets - We R Mem Keepers
♥Ribbon - Poppicrafts

Thanks for looking today!
post signature

Christmas Mushrooms...

Morning all!

Feeling all christmas inspired this morning for some reason! it'll soon come around!

Well... ONE YEAR ago today! I got married to my best friend!
it's gone so unbeliveably quick! hehe!

I'm here this morning with my latest Magnolia Project that I actually made back in June! How organised am i!!! lol but i've only recently put the finishing touches to it with using my scraps of card to make the poinsetta's.....

I brought the magnolia doo hickey poinsetta die back in January sales for only £3!!! how fab is that!!! but i really like the results they're so sweet and have more uses than just a poinsetta, you can do them in more colours and more petals as you can see i've scored a line down each petal to enable to fold them a little!

I adore the little scene i've created with this card very christmassy and the mushrooms are something a little different! I've coloured my image (except skin) totally with prismacolour which took me a few hours with all the blending! and finished with an array of different stickles.

I'd like to add my card to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Anything goes
Simon says stamp - Christmas in August
Paperplay - Christmas in August
Just Magnolia - Anything goes with glitter!

Here's my card!
♥ Recipe ♥

♥ C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Mellow Moss
♥ DSP - Basic Grey Joyeux Noel
♥ Stamps - Magnolia Silent Night tilda & Mushrooms
♥ Mediums - Promarkers & Prismacolour
♥ Stickles - Diamond Ice, Eucalyptus
♥ Gems - Papermania
♥ Poinsettas - Magnolia Doo Hickey & Stampin' Up! C/stock
♥ Brads - Glitter We R Mem Keepers

Thanks for stopping by today! and for any comments you may leave me they're always a pleasure to read!

post signature